Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that may be collected by us, the choices you can make about your personal information and how we protect your information. If you would like a printed version of this policy, you can print this page using your browser.

To meet your expectations about privacy and confidentiality Noise Measurement Services has operational processes and procedures to comply with:

  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988
  • Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of Practice in relation to how we market to our customers
  • Spam Act 2003 in relation to electronic marketing
  • Do Not Call Register Act 2006 where we engage in telemarketing
  • Telecommunications Industry Standard 2007 where we engage in telemarketing.

If you have any questions not addressed in this policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the bottom of this policy under the heading How to contact Us.

Your acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extend your rights or Noise Measurement Services’ obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listed above.

Should there be any inconsistency between this policy, the Privacy Act and other Acts mentioned above, this policy shall be interpreted to give effect to and comply with the legislation.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples. Where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.

Our websites contain links to external websites. Noise Measurement Services is not responsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Collection of personal information

'Personal information' means information we hold about you from which your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. When you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility on us. Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is very important to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.

Generally, we will collect personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service you requested or to carry out our internal administrative operations.

We may collect personal information from you when:

  • you fill in an application form
  • deal with us over the telephone
  • purchase a product or service in one of our retail outlets
  • e-mail us
  • create an account with us
  • ask us to contact you after visiting our web site.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

If you choose to not provide your personal information when requested, we may not be able to deliver the product or service that you have requested. We will endeavour to make this as clear as possible for each service.

In some cases, where it makes sense and is lawful, you can interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym (an alias). We will endeavour to make this option clear when it is available to you.

Information collected

As noted above, we will only collect personal information from you that's necessary to provide the product or service or to carry out internal administrative functions. We collect different personal information depending on the product or service that you have requested.

Unsolicited information

'Unsolicited' personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence, but when it does happen, we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treat personal information that we intended to collect. If we could not have collected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identify that information as soon as we can.

Uses and sharing

We use the personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law. We may also use your information where you have provided us with your express or implied consent.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless:

  • you give us your express consent, or
  • sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or
  • this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions. 

We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of all personal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply. For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:

  • authorised or required by law (e.g. disclosure to various government departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office, CentreLink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to courts under subpoena)
  • in the public interest (e.g. where a crime, fraud or misdemeanour is committed or suspected and disclosure against the customer\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'s rights to confidentiality is justified)
  • with your consent - your consent may be implied or express and it may also be verbal or written.  

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services and how they may benefit you. We will generally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we will always give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptions (see below) allowed by law.

Noise Measurement Services will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type (or types) of information requested. Noise Measurement Services will deal with your request in a reasonable time - usually within 30 days.

Depending on the breadth of your request, we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

Exceptions

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information, such as circumstances where:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • the request is frivolous
  • the information relates to a commercially-sensitive decision-making process
  • access would be unlawful
  • access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.  

Freedom of information laws

In addition to privacy laws, you may have rights to access your personal information contained in certain Noise Measurement Services documents. Details on how to apply for access to these documents are contained in the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

More information is available at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's freedom of information pages.

Updating your information

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Information security

Noise Measurement Services is committed to keeping your trust by protecting and securing your personal information.

We employ appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures to protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration.

We limit access to personal information to individuals with a business need consistent with the reason the information was provided. We keep personal information only for as long as it is required for business purposes or by the law.

Noise Measurement Services protects your personal information by complying with Information Security Standards, Industry Schemes and Statutory obligations. We regularly conduct targeted internal and external audits on our security systems to validate the currency of our security practices.

How to contact us

Noise Measurement Services is committed to working with its customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

To contact us with a compliment or complaint or a privacy question, you can:

  • write to us at Noise Measurement Services, PO Box 2127, Brookside Centre, QLD 4053
  • call our (07) 3355 9707 between 9.00am and 5.00pm EST Monday to Friday
  • complete our online contact form  

Further information on privacy

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992
  • visiting their web site at http://www.oaic.gov.au/
  • writing to The Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042